GRAND CHAPTER
Royal Arch Masons
of WASHINGTON

RECIPIENTS OF THE GENERAL GRAND CHAPTER
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

SILVER MEDAL AWARD
*1971 Cecil M. Ward (46)
*1981 Robert P. Monroe (33)
*1990 Vernon Parks (31)
2009 T. H. “Dick” Dickason (19)

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD
* Deceased – ( ) Chapter Number

*1952 George M. Malcome (1)
*1953 Duke T. Fife (52)
*1954 Charles E. Boughner (23)
*1955 Strother D. Douglass (33)
*1956 George P. Dubuque (15)
*1957 W. Lloyd Lyons (52)
*1958 John Goneis (38)
*1959 Arthur Trudgeon (5)
*1960 Joseph P. Ludwig (12)
*1961 Charles E. Hakes (45)
*1962 Pearl R. Brewer (61)
*1963 William E. Scheele (26)
*1964 Rodney Gilbert, Jr. (32)
*1965 Tom Sowerbutts (4)
*1966 George Burlingame (10)
*1967 Robert H. Hughes (3)
*1968 W. Wilson Godwin (12)
*1969 John Osterback (2)
*1970 Lloyd E. Reeder (32)
*1971 Carl C. French (19)
*1971 William A. Pope, Jr. (59)
*1972 Dale V. York (4)
*1973 Leroy Newcomer (32)

*1974 Arthur M. Gregory (11)
*1975 Milton L. Crawford (8)
*1976 Floyd W. Judd (45)
*1977 Philip Och (22)
*1978 Russell F. Dunn (51)
*1979 Dwight McCaw (1)
*1980 Jurie B. Smith (3)
*1981 Ben O. Nelson (31)
*1982 Donald D. McCune (32)
*1983 James “Sig” Oien (29)
*1984 Donald L. Johnson (10)
*1985 Henry Johnson (53)
1986 Kenneth I. Fredlund (12)
*1987 Waldo R. Glover (41)
*1988 Edwin J. Eriks (59)
*1989 H. Everett Railsback (11)
*1990 William E. Snyder (19)
*1991 Ronald N. Dingle (4)
*1992 Norman A. Watts (61)
*1993 David F. Baer (55)
*1994 James B. Roberts (9)
*1995 G. Wallace Rynerson (67)
*1996 Leon D. Wise (37)

*1997 Hiram H. Colburn (11)
1998 John D. Keliher (4)
1999 Dean Quigley (52)
*2000 John Beck (67)
*2001 Norman Campo (27)
*2002 Charles B. Montross (29)
*2003 Arthur R. Shipe (32)
2004 Jerry E. Whitney (66)
*2005 Allan L. Ausman (39)
*2006 Thomas P. Strand (46)
*2007 Ross B. Othus (46)
2008 Bert Carlson (21)
*2009 Edward F. Willert (46)
*2010 John S. Livie ( 39 )
2011 Byron “Gene” Fish (66)
2012 Marion A. Windell (59)
2013 Robert W. Benish (15)
2014 Bryan D. Bechler (38)
2015 Ronald E. Thompson (61, 15)
2016 David C. Flood (19, 32)
2017 Michael A. Smitson
2018 Thomas W. Christie
2019 Roger Pankey